Actions Transferred to the Court of International Trade from a Binational Panel or Committee Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1516a(g)(12)(B) or (D).
[…] The rules of the court require the plaintiff to cause concurrent service of the summons and complaint to be made. (See Rules 3(a) and 4(b)).
The inconsistency pertaining to adjustment assistance actions appears in 19 U.S.C. §2395, which requires the clerk of the court, instead of the plaintiff, to serve a copy of the summons and complaint upon the Secretary of Labor or Secretary of Commerce as the case may be. The inconsistency pertaining to customhouse broker license actions appears in 19 U.S.C. §1641(b), which provides that an action is commenced by filing "a written petition" in the court and further provides that a copy of the petition is to be "transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary of the Treasury. . . ."
Until such time as the matter is resolved, the preferred procedure to achieve uniformity and consistency and to minimize the ambiguity created by these inconsistent statutory provisions is to follow the provisions in Title 28. (In one unreported case, James A. Barnhart v.